Sale Ends
DAYSHRSMINSSECS
5162834
Only Valid While Stocks Last

Privacy Statement

Karcher Outlet’s Privacy Policy covers the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information that may be collected by Karcher Outlet when you visit our website or when you purchase Karcher products. Please read the following to learn more about our information practices, including what type of information is gathered, how the information is used and for what purposes, to whom we disclose the information, and how we safeguard your personal information.

Why we collect personal information
We collect your personal information because it helps us deliver a superior level of customer service. It enables us to give you convenient access to our products and services and focus on categories of greatest interest to you. In addition, your personal information helps us keep you posted on the latest product announcements and special offers.

If you do not want Karcher Outlet to keep you up to date with news, offers and product updates you can select not to be contacted when you register on our site.

What information we collect and how is it used
There are a number of situations in which your personal information may help us give you better service. For example:
 

  • We may ask for your personal information when you’re discussing a service issue on the phone with a customer service representative, and registering your products, or purchasing a product.
  •  When you talk to Karcher Outlet, we may collect personal information, such as your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, and contact preferences. We never store credit card details after a sale has been completed.
  •  We may use personal information to provide products that you have ordered and to inform you about promotions on new offers or machines.


Your Personal ID/Logon
Your personal ID allows you access to your account details for the storage of billing and delivery addresses, as well as email and contact phone numbers. In your account you can access a copy of your invoices, see details of your orders and deal with any warranty issues. Our sales staff can also access this information to help deal with any queries that you may have. Karcher Outlet never store any information relating to finance and credit card details within the web site. This is a strict company rule to protect your financial security. All credit card transactions are processed by Sage Pay who specialise in web portal payments and use the highest levels of security.


When we disclose your information
Karcher Outlet takes your privacy very seriously. Karcher Outlet does not sell or rent your contact information to other companies outside of the JMS Janitorial Supplies group of Companies (including JMS, Cleanstore, and Karcher Outlet), individuals or 3rd party marketers.

Any personal information we collect from you will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws:

  • To process and deliver your orders
  • To carry out security checks via personal and public databases to avoid any fraudulent transactions
  • To process credit card payments with our Merchant services provider


How we protect your personal information
Karcher Outlet takes precautions — including administrative, technical, and physical measures — to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

Karcher Outlet use the industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption method. This will ensure a safe and secure transaction every time you visit the site.

You can help us by also taking precautions to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure web browser product

Cookies and other technologies
As is standard practice on many websites, we uses “cookies” and other technologies to help us understand which parts of our websites are the most popular, where our visitors are going and the time they spend on the site page. We also use cookies to study traffic patterns on our website

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click data.

We use this information, which does not identify individual users to analyse trends, to administer the site, to track user movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Karcher Outlet will not use the information collected to market directly to that person.

Our commitment to your privacy
Karcher Outlet takes protecting your privacy very seriously. To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate these guidelines to Karcher Outlet employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company.

Privacy questions
If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or data processing, please email us on sales@Karcheroutlet.co.uk

Karcher Outlet may update its privacy policy from time to time, we will post notice of this change on the site.

If you do not want any information sent to you on future products or promotions please mail us a request to privacy@Karcheroutlet.co.uk

If you would like a copy of all of the personal details that we have stored on our database please mail the request to privacy@Karcheroutlet.co.uk

Karcher Outlet, Unit 7-8 Astra Business Centre, Bonehurst Road, Salfords Nr Redhill, Surrey.
RH1 5TL. Fax: 01293 820863

 

[Back To Top]